The second edition of the Social Media Awards went down at the Safari Park last night in what would be termed as a glamorous event.

The evening started off with a cocktail where attendees got to meet, mingle and know more about each other away from Social media. Once the mingling was out of the way, dinner was served buffet style as entertainment was provided by dancers and comedians.

The chief guest of the event was chairman of National Cohesion and Integration Commission ( NCIC), Hon. Francis Ole Kaparo. He talked about the role social media has in day to day life and urged the influencers online to motivate others in a positive way.

It was a fantastic evening and some people got to see the faces of the accounts they follow online.

We sponsored the most promising new blog category. THE winner stands to get the following form us:
Mentorship
Free hosting for 2 years
Free website design

Here is the full list of the various categories

SOCIAL NETWORK PERSONALITY
Most Influential Facebook personality
Rita Oyier – Winner
CabuGah
Stephen Musyoka
Dennis Maladit
XtianDela

Most influential twitter personality
Xtiandela – winner
Boniface Mwangi
Sitawa Wafula
Chief Kariuki
Sunny Bindra

Most influential Instagram personality
This Is Ess – winner
Mutua Matheka
Misskihoro
Vera Sidika
Ben Kiruthi

Most promising new blogger
silvianjoki.com – winner
www.magunga.com
ernestwamboye.blogspot.com
missindependent.co.ke
waruisapix.wordpress.com

LARGE CORPORATION CATEGORY
Corporation with best customer care
Safaricom – winner
Chase Bank
Airtel
Jambo Jet
Orange

Corporation with most creative campaign
Aromat – Unilever – winner
Open your eyes – by Safaricom
Tembea Kenya – KWS
Chasepreneuer – Chase Bank
Hands off our elephants

Most influential corporate personality
Bob Collymore – winner
Ory Okolloh
Peter Nduati
Gina Din Kariuki
Mohammed Hersi

SME Category
SME of the year
Ma3Route – winner
Buy Rent Kenya
Eat Out Kenya
Pika Chakula
SandStorm Kenya
Most Influential SME personality
Eric Kinoti – winner
Aly Khan Satchu
Sunny Bindra
Ahmednasir Abdullahi
Gatwiri Murungi

National and County government Category
Most active State Corporation
Kenya Power – winner
Kenya Airports Authority
Kenya Tourism Board
State House
KWS

Most active county government
Nairobi – winner
Kiambu
Meru
Elgeyo Marakwet
Mombasa

Most influential government personality
Alfred Mutua – winner
Amb. Amina Mohamed
Mike Sonko
Jane Waikenda
Sakaja Johnson

Traditional Media Category
Television show
NTV – The Trend with Larry Madowo – winner
KTN – Jeff Koinange Live
NTV – Tujuane
Citizen TV – Sunday Live
NTV – Churchill Show

Radio show
Capital FM – The Jam – winner
HBR – G money in the Morning
Milele FM – Bangaiza
Radio Jambo – Teketeke with Mbusi na Lion
One FM – Drive

News channel
Citizen TV Kenya – winner
Capital FM Kenya
K24 TV
KTN Kenya
NTV Kenya

Most influential Media personality
Daniel Ndambuki AKA King’ang’i – winner
Adelle Onyango
Jeff Koinange
Julie Gichuru
Maina Kageni

Best use of Social Media
Best use of social media for entertainment
Sauti Sol – winner
Buni.TV – XYZ
Ghetto Radio
Pulse Magazine
Kiss TV – Live on Blast Club AfterBurn

Best use of social media for charity
Beyond Zero Campaign – winner
Eddah Hope Cancer Foundation
Hands off our elephants
Kenya Red Cross
Safaricom Foundation

Best use Social media by learning institution
Kenyatta University – winner
Zetech College
USIU
UON
Strathmore University

Best of the best
Overall personality of the year
Daniel Ndambuki AKA King’ang’i – winner
Amb. Amina Mohamed
Xtiandela
Mike Sonko
Paula Kahumbu

Overall organization of the year
Safaricom – winner
Chase Bank
Eatout Kenya
Kenya power
Kenya Tourism Board